MatchPulse

New York City FC vs Nashville SC — Major League Soccer

← Back
New York City FC
New York City FC
12º · 1.13 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 6d 0h
0 – 0
HT 0–0
Finished
Nashville SC
Nashville SC
1º · 2.26 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 5d 23h
🔒 Pro Feature

Unlock all Match Predictions

Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.

from€8.99/mo

billed annually · cancel anytime

New York City FC and Nashville SC meet in the Major League Soccer 2026 season, in a match played on 4 September 2026. New York City FC have recorded 12 wins from 42 matches this season (29% win rate), averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 67% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 52%; and clean sheets in 17% of games. Nashville SC have won 59% of their 46 matches, with 1.89 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 43%, Over 2.5 at 52%, and clean sheets at 46%.

The final score was New York City FC 0–0 Nashville SC. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.

Season Statistics

New York City FC
—
Nashville SC
12º
Position
1º
1.13
PPG
2.26
27%
Win %
68%
1.43
Goals / game
2.13
1.37
Conceded / game
0.74
67%
BTTS %
43%
17%
Clean sheet %
46%
52%
Over 2.5 %
52%
3.8
Avg corners
4.9
11.4
Avg shots
12.1
4.5
Avg shots on target
4.7
1.7
Avg yellow cards
1.7
11.5
Avg fouls
12.3
53.8%
Avg possession
52.5%

Home vs Away

New York City FC
Home (15)
—
Nashville SC
Away (16)
1.13
PPG
1.69
27%
Win %
44%
1.80
Goals / game
1.31
1.47
Conceded / game
0.69
63%
BTTS %
41%
26%
Clean sheet %
45%
58%
Over 2.5 %
36%
3.8
Avg corners
4.9
11.4
Avg shots
12.1
4.5
Avg shots on target
4.7
1.7
Avg yellow cards
1.7
53.8%
Avg possession
52.5%

Goals Scored

New YorkHomeAwayNashville SCHomeAway
Over 0.5 Scored81%84%78%78%83%73%
Over 1.5 Scored40%53%30%54%67%41%
Over 2.5 Scored17%26%9%33%54%9%
Failed To Score19%16%22%22%17%27%

Goals Conceded

New YorkHomeAwayNashville SCHomeAway
Over 0.5 Conceded83%74%91%54%54%55%
Over 1.5 Conceded45%42%48%22%21%23%
Over 2.5 Conceded7%16%0%0%0%0%
Clean Sheets17%26%9%46%46%45%

Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions

New YorkNashville SC
Over 0.598%89%
Over 1.588%65%
Over 2.552%52%
Over 3.526%37%
Over 4.512%20%
BTTS67%43%
BTTS & Win14%24%
BTTS & Draw29%13%
BTTS & Over 2.548%39%
BTTS No & Over 2.55%13%

1st Half / 2nd Half

New YorkNashville SC
Win 1st Half38%41%
Draw 1st Half38%48%
Loss 1st Half24%11%
Scored 1st Half60%50%
Conceded 1st Half55%28%
Win 2nd Half26%52%
Draw 2nd Half38%33%
Loss 2nd Half36%15%
Scored 2nd Half52%67%
Conceded 2nd Half55%35%
Over 0.5 HT81%61%
Over 1.5 HT48%35%

Recent Venue Form

New York (H)
DLos Angeles FC1–1
LNew York Red Bulls0–1
LNew England Revolution1–2
DNashville SC0–0
LPhiladelphia Union2–3
LNecaxa1–2
Nashville SC (A)
WCF Montreal2–0
DSan Jose Earthquakes1–1
WAustin4–1
DInter Miami2–2
LToronto FC1–2
DNew York City FC0–0

Number of Corners

8.5
Corners / Match
33 games
League Avg
10.0
450 games
8.9
Corners / Match
42 games
Match CornersNew YorkNashville SCLeague Avg
Over 673%71%83%
Over 755%57%73%
Over 845%52%64%
Over 930%43%53%
Over 1027%33%43%
Over 1121%19%34%
Over 1215%14%23%
Over 1312%12%18%

Team Corners

Team CornersNew YorkNashville SC
Corners Earned / Match3.84.9
Corners Against / Match4.74.0
Over 2.5 Corners For67%95%
Over 3.5 Corners For45%62%
Over 4.5 Corners For30%50%
Over 2.5 Corners Against82%67%
Over 3.5 Corners Against67%55%
Over 4.5 Corners Against39%36%

Head to Head · 10 matches

3
New York
30%
3
Draws
30%
4
Nashville SC
40%
70%
Over 1.5
7/10
60%
Over 2.5
6/10
30%
Over 3.5
3/10
60%
BTTS
6/10
04/09/26
New York City FC
0–0
Nashville SC
24/05/26
Nashville SC
2–1
New York City FC
17/08/25
New York City FC
2–1
Nashville SC
31/05/25
Nashville SC
2–2
New York City FC
06/10/24
New York City FC
3–1
Nashville SC
23/06/24
Nashville SC
1–0
New York City FC
15/04/23
New York City FC
2–1
Nashville SC
25/02/23
Nashville SC
2–0
New York City FC
03/10/21
New York City FC
0–0
Nashville SC
03/09/21
Nashville SC
3–1
New York City FC

Events

13'🟨Andy Najar
49'🟨Patrick Yazbek
53'🟨Hany Mukhtar
66'🔄Patrick Yazbek(matthew corcoran)
68'🟨Kevin O'Toole
70'🔄James Sands(Aiden O'Neill)
76'🔄Luighi Hanri Sousa Santos(Malachi Jones)
81'🔄Cristian Espinoza(Shakur Mohammed)
81'🔄Elias Saad(Ahmed Qasim)
89'🔄Edvard Sandvik Tagseth(Bryan Acosta)
89'🔄Andy Najar(Daniel Lovitz)
90'🟨Malachi Jones
90'🟨Bryan Acosta

Match Statistics

New YorkNashville SC
1Shots on target2
6Total shots13
44Possession %56
3Corners3
14Fouls13
2Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
#TeamMPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC312173+4370
1Vancouver Whitecaps301677+3255
2Inter Miami3015105+2255
2St. Louis City301497+1551
3New England Revolution3016410+852
3FC Dallas301497+851
4Chicago Fire3014610+848
4San Jose Earthquakes301398+1048
5Charlotte301389+847
5Houston Dynamo301389+247
6Los Angeles FC3112109+1546
6Philadelphia Union3013710+1346
7Seattle Sounders3011910+242
7Orlando City SC3012513-1241
8Los Angeles Galaxy31101011-940
8FC Cincinnati3010911-939
9Colorado Rapids3011613039
9Columbus Crew3111515+138
10Real Salt Lake3010614-336
10New York Red Bulls3010614-1736
11Toronto FC3181211-1136
11Portland Timbers309714-534
12San Diego3081012-334
12New York City FC3081012+234
13Minnesota United FC3081012-834
13DC United3071211-1533
14Austin3071013-1831
14Atlanta United FC308616-1430
15CF Montreal316718-2625
15Sporting Kansas City306420-3922

Team Insights

New York
  • ●New York City FC have failed to win in their last 6 matches.
  • ●New York City FC failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 6 matches.
  • ●New York City FC have failed to win in their last 6 home matches.
  • ●New York City FC have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 4 away matches.
  • ●New York City FC failed to keep a clean sheet in 12 of their 15 home matches.
  • ●New York City FC failed to keep a clean sheet in 14 of their 16 away matches.
  • ●New York City FC have scored in 13 of their 16 away matches.
  • ●New York City FC have scored 60% of their goals in the first half.
Nashville SC
  • ●Nashville SC have been undefeated in their last 7 matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have scored in each of their last 8 matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have won their last 10 home matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have kept a clean sheet in their last 4 home matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have scored in each of their last 15 home matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have been undefeated in their last 4 away matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have scored in each of their last 5 away matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have kept a clean sheet in 7 of their 15 home matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have scored in 15 of their 15 home matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have kept a clean sheet in 8 of their 16 away matches.
  • ●Nashville SC have won 7 of their 16 away matches.
  • ●68% of Nashville SC's goals have been scored at home.
WACF Montreal15º2–0
WAAustin14º4–1
WHToronto FC11º2–0
WHChicago Fire4º3–0
DAInter Miami2º2–2
LAToronto FC11º1–2
DANew York City FC12º0–0
WHFC Cincinnati8º4–0

Season Schedule

New York
DAOrlando City SC2–2
DHLos Angeles FC1–1
LAInter Miami0–2
LAChicago Fire1–2
DAAtlanta United FC2–2
LHNew York Red Bulls0–1
–HAtlanta United FC28/10
–HCF Montreal31/10
–ADC United07/11
Nashville SC
WACF Montreal2–0
DASan Jose Earthquakes1–1
WHSporting Kansas City4–0
WAAustin4–1
WHToronto FC2–0
WHChicago Fire3–0
–HPhiladelphia Union29/10
–HNew York Red Bulls01/11
–AFC Cincinnati07/11

Top Scorers

New York
N. Mercau15 ⚽
A. Ojeda7 ⚽
Talles Magno5 ⚽
H. Wolf5 ⚽
K. Parks3 ⚽
Luighi2 ⚽
Nashville SC
S. Surridge16 ⚽
H. Mukhtar12 ⚽
C. Espinoza7 ⚽
Hany Mukhtar5 ⚽
W. Madrigal5 ⚽
A. Qasem4 ⚽

Cards Given

New York
N. Mercau6 🟨
Tayvon Gray6 🟨
Nicolás Fernández4 🟨
Hannes Wolf3 🟨
Aiden O'Neill3 🟨
Keaton Parks3 🟨
Nashville SC
Matthew Corcoran4 🟨
Daniel Lovitz4 🟨
Hany Mukhtar4 🟨
Jeisson Palacios4 🟨
Andy Najar4 🟨
Bryan Acosta3 🟨