MatchPulse

FC Sion vs FC Thun — Super League

← Back
FC Sion
FC Sion
3º · 1.92 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 2d 20h
3 – 2
HT 1–1
Finished
FC Thun
FC Thun
9º · 1.08 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 3d 20h
Stade de Tourbillon·Sion·Switzerland·16,263
🔒 Pro Feature

Unlock all Match Predictions

Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.

From€8.99/Mo

Billed Annually · Cancel Anytime

FC Sion and FC Thun meet in the Super League 2026 season, in a match played on 6 September 2026. FC Sion have recorded 17 wins from 28 matches this season (61% win rate), averaging 2.75 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 71% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 82%; and clean sheets in 25% of games. FC Thun have won 36% of their 28 matches, with 2.25 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 64%, Over 2.5 at 75%, and clean sheets at 18%.

The final score was FC Sion 3–2 FC Thun. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.

Season Statistics

FC Sion
—
FC Thun
3º
Position
9º
1.92
PPG
1.08
58%
Win %
33%
2.08
Goals / game
2.00
1.50
Conceded / game
2.83
71%
BTTS %
64%
25%
Clean sheet %
18%
82%
Over 2.5 %
75%
5.6
Avg corners
5.0
16.1
Avg shots
14.3
5.4
Avg shots on target
4.2
1.4
Avg yellow cards
2.1
9.3
Avg fouls
16.4
53.1%
Avg possession
45.2%

Home vs Away

FC Sion
Home (6)
—
FC Thun
Away (7)
2.17
PPG
1.71
67%
Win %
57%
2.00
Goals / game
2.86
1.17
Conceded / game
2.86
62%
BTTS %
77%
38%
Clean sheet %
8%
85%
Over 2.5 %
92%
5.6
Avg corners
5.0
16.1
Avg shots
14.3
5.4
Avg shots on target
4.2
1.4
Avg yellow cards
2.1
53.1%
Avg possession
45.2%

Goals Scored

FC SionHomeAwayFC ThunHomeAway
Over 0.5 Scored96%100%93%79%73%85%
Over 1.5 Scored75%77%73%68%53%85%
Over 2.5 Scored50%62%40%29%27%31%
Failed To Score4%0%7%21%27%15%

Goals Conceded

FC SionHomeAwayFC ThunHomeAway
Over 0.5 Conceded75%62%87%82%73%92%
Over 1.5 Conceded46%38%53%54%40%69%
Over 2.5 Conceded21%8%33%39%20%62%
Clean Sheets25%38%13%18%27%8%

Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions

FC SionFC Thun
Over 0.5100%96%
Over 1.596%86%
Over 2.582%75%
Over 3.561%64%
Over 4.546%50%
BTTS71%64%
BTTS & Win36%21%
BTTS & Draw14%14%
BTTS & Over 2.561%57%
BTTS No & Over 2.521%18%

1st Half / 2nd Half

FC SionFC Thun
Win 1st Half33%39%
Draw 1st Half30%32%
Loss 1st Half37%29%
Scored 1st Half70%68%
Conceded 1st Half59%54%
Win 2nd Half59%21%
Draw 2nd Half19%36%
Loss 2nd Half22%43%
Scored 2nd Half81%57%
Conceded 2nd Half48%68%
Over 0.5 HT89%86%
Over 1.5 HT56%64%

Recent Venue Form

FC Sion (H)
WLausanne1–0
DFC Zurich1–1
WFC Thun3–2
LFC Lugano1–2
LAjax2–4
WFC Noah2–1
FC Thun (A)
WLausanne5–4
DFC Schaffhausen2–2
LTwente0–1
LFC Zurich2–4
WFC Vaduz2–1
LFC Sion2–3

Number of Corners

9.7
Corners / Match
18 games
League Avg
10.7
72 games
10.6
Corners / Match
19 games
Match CornersFC SionFC ThunLeague Avg
Over 683%89%89%
Over 772%84%81%
Over 872%63%71%
Over 967%53%64%
Over 1044%42%51%
Over 1128%37%42%
Over 1211%32%28%
Over 136%26%22%

Team Corners

Team CornersFC SionFC Thun
Corners Earned / Match5.65.0
Corners Against / Match4.15.6
Over 2.5 Corners For83%79%
Over 3.5 Corners For78%74%
Over 4.5 Corners For67%58%
Over 2.5 Corners Against72%84%
Over 3.5 Corners Against61%68%
Over 4.5 Corners Against44%63%

Head to Head · 30 matches

15
FC Sion
50%
2
Draws
7%
13
FC Thun
43%
77%
Over 1.5
23/30
67%
Over 2.5
20/30
37%
Over 3.5
11/30
73%
BTTS
22/30
06/09/26
FC Sion
3–2
FC Thun
10/05/26
FC Sion
2–0
FC Thun
15/02/26
FC Thun
1–0
FC Sion
01/11/25
FC Thun
2–1
FC Sion
25/10/25
FC Sion
0–1
FC Thun
22/04/24
FC Thun
1–0
FC Sion
15/03/24
FC Sion
1–2
FC Thun
08/12/23
FC Thun
1–1
FC Sion
25/09/23
FC Sion
2–3
FC Thun
30/12/22
FC Thun
2–1
FC Sion
30/05/21
FC Sion
2–3
FC Thun
27/05/21
FC Thun
1–4
FC Sion
29/08/20
FC Sion
3–1
FC Thun
29/08/20
FC Thun
1–3
FC Sion
25/07/20
FC Sion
1–1
FC Thun
26/01/20
FC Thun
2–1
FC Sion
30/11/19
FC Sion
2–1
FC Thun
01/09/19
FC Thun
0–1
FC Sion
25/05/19
FC Sion
0–1
FC Thun
04/04/19
FC Thun
1–2
FC Sion

Events

10'⚽Jan Bamert(Fabio Fehr)
16'🟨Fodé Sylla
21'⚽Noé Sow(Donat Rrudhani)
45'🔄Dorian Derbaci(Nico Maier)
45'🔄Olivier Mambwa(Tom Strannegard)
45'🔄Mattias Käit(Justin·Roth)
53'⚽ PDonat Rrudhani
60'🔄fabio saiz(Nassim Zoukit)
61'🟨Franck Surdez
67'🔄Winsley Boteli Mokango(Rilind Nivokazi)
67'🔄Franck Surdez(Josias Lukembila)
67'🔄Donat Rrudhani(Ylyas Chouaref)
71'⚽Fabio Fehr(Furkan Dursun)
75'🟨Justin·Roth
78'🔄Marquinhos Cipriano(Nias Hefti)
78'🔄Furkan Dursun(Noah Christoffersson)
79'🟨Marco Burki
90'⚽Josias Lukembila

Match Statistics

FC SionFC Thun
6Shots on target4
14Total shots15
49Possession %51
11Corners4
8Fouls18
1Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
#TeamMPWDLGDPts
1FC Lugano121110+2634
2BSC Young Boys12741+1525
3FC Sion12723+723
4FC Zurich12624-120
5FC ST. Gallen12615-319
6Servette FC12516+116
7FC Basel 189312426-414
8FC Luzern12345-613
9FC Thun12417-1013
10FC Vaduz12318-110
11Grasshoppers12246-1310
12Lausanne12138-116

Team Insights

FC Sion
  • ●FC Sion have been undefeated in their last 3 home matches.
  • ●FC Sion have scored in each of their last 6 home matches.
  • ●FC Sion failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
  • ●FC Sion have scored in 6 of their 6 home matches.
  • ●FC Sion failed to keep a clean sheet in 5 of their 6 away matches.
  • ●FC Sion have won 3 of their 6 away matches.
  • ●FC Sion have scored in 5 of their 6 away matches.
  • ●FC Sion have conceded 61% of their goals in the first half.
FC Thun
  • ●FC Thun failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 7 matches.
  • ●FC Thun have scored in each of their last 5 matches.
  • ●FC Thun have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 5 matches.
  • ●FC Thun have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 3 matches.
  • ●FC Thun have failed to win in their last 5 home matches.
  • ●FC Thun have lost their last 3 home matches.
  • ●FC Thun failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 7 away matches.
  • ●FC Thun have scored in each of their last 7 away matches.
  • ●FC Thun have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 7 away matches.
  • ●FC Thun failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of their 5 home matches.
  • ●FC Thun have lost 4 of their 5 home matches.
  • ●FC Thun failed to keep a clean sheet in 7 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●FC Thun have won 4 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●FC Thun have scored in 7 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●83% of FC Thun's goals have been scored away.
  • ●92% of FC Thun's points have been earned away.
DAFC Luzern8º1–1
WHLausanne12º1–0
WACham2–0
LAServette FC6º0–3
DHFC Zurich4º1–1
WAGrasshoppers11º5–2
WAFC ST. Gallen5º3–0
WHFC Thun9º3–2
WALausanne12º5–4
LHFC Lugano1º2–3
LHHNK Hajduk Split15º0–1
LATwente35º0–1
LATwente5º0–1
LAFC Zurich4º2–4
WHSC Kriens2–0
WAFC Vaduz10º2–1

Season Schedule

FC Sion
DAFC Luzern1–1
WHLausanne1–0
LAServette FC0–3
DHFC Zurich1–1
WAGrasshoppers5–2
WAFC ST. Gallen3–0
–AFC Vaduz07/11
–HServette FC21/11
–HBSC Young Boys29/11
FC Thun
WALausanne5–4
LHFC Lugano2–3
LAFC Zurich2–4
WAFC Vaduz2–1
LHServette FC2–4
LHGrasshoppers0–1
–HFC Basel 189308/11
–ABSC Young Boys21/11
–HFC ST. Gallen29/11

Top Scorers

FC Sion
W. Boteli15 ⚽
D. Rrudhani4 ⚽
F. Surdez4 ⚽
Rilind Nivokazi3 ⚽
L. Chipperfield3 ⚽
Baltazar3 ⚽
FC Thun
B. Labeau11 ⚽
F. Dursun3 ⚽
Brighton Labeau2 ⚽
E. Rastoder2 ⚽
A. Ilic2 ⚽
F. Fehr2 ⚽

Cards Given

FC Sion
N. Hefti3 🟨
Franck Surdez3 🟨
Baltazar Costa Rodrigues de Oliveira3 🟨
Baltazar2 🟨
Fodé Sylla2 🟨
N. Lavanchy2 🟨
FC Thun
4 🟨
Nassim Zoukit3 🟨
Fabio Fehr3 🟨
Jan Bamert3 🟨
N. Reichmuth3 🟨
F. Fehr2 🟨