MatchPulse

Leiston vs Hitchin Town — Non League Premier - Southern Central

← Back
Leiston
Leiston
13º · 1.20 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 45d 5h
vs
–
–
Hitchin Town
Hitchin Town
20º · 0.64 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 45d 5h
🔒 Pro Feature

Unlock all Match Predictions

Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.

from€8.99/mo

billed annually · cancel anytime

Leiston and Hitchin Town meet in the Non League Premier - Southern Central 2026 season on 24 November 2026. Leiston have recorded 8 wins from 17 matches this season (47% win rate), averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 71% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 76%; and clean sheets in 18% of games. Hitchin Town have won 11% of their 18 matches, with 0.67 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 44%, Over 2.5 at 33%, and clean sheets at 11%.

Based on our 7-model ensemble (Poisson, Dixon-Coles, Weighted Form, Normalized, Shots, Elo and Combined), the expected goals are 1.72 for Leiston and 1.13 for Hitchin Town. The models give Leiston a 54% win probability, with a draw at 25% and an Hitchin Town win at 22%. Over 2.5 goals is estimated at 54% and BTTS at 55%.

Season Statistics

Leiston
—
Hitchin Town
13º
Position
20º
1.20
PPG
0.64
30%
Win %
9%
1.70
Goals / game
0.64
1.70
Conceded / game
1.55
71%
BTTS %
44%
18%
Clean sheet %
11%
76%
Over 2.5 %
33%
0.0
Avg corners
0.0
0.0
Avg shots
0.0
0.0
Avg shots on target
0.0
0.0
Avg yellow cards
0.0
0.0
Avg fouls
0.0
0.0%
Avg possession
0.0%

Home vs Away

Leiston
Home (4)
—
Hitchin Town
Away (5)
1.50
PPG
0.20
50%
Win %
0%
1.75
Goals / game
0.40
1.50
Conceded / game
2.00
57%
BTTS %
43%
14%
Clean sheet %
0%
86%
Over 2.5 %
29%
0.0
Avg corners
0.0
0.0
Avg shots
0.0
0.0
Avg shots on target
0.0
0.0
Avg yellow cards
0.0
0.0%
Avg possession
0.0%

Goals Scored

LeistonHomeAwayHitchin TownHomeAway
Over 0.5 Scored76%71%80%56%64%43%
Over 1.5 Scored65%57%70%6%9%0%
Over 2.5 Scored41%57%30%6%9%0%
Failed To Score24%29%20%44%36%57%

Goals Conceded

LeistonHomeAwayHitchin TownHomeAway
Over 0.5 Conceded82%86%80%89%82%100%
Over 1.5 Conceded41%43%40%44%36%57%
Over 2.5 Conceded18%14%20%17%18%14%
Clean Sheets18%14%20%11%18%0%

Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions

LeistonHitchin Town
Over 0.588%100%
Over 1.588%78%
Over 2.576%33%
Over 3.553%17%
Over 4.524%6%
BTTS71%44%
BTTS & Win41%0%
BTTS & Draw12%28%
BTTS & Over 2.565%17%
BTTS No & Over 2.512%17%

1st Half / 2nd Half

LeistonHitchin Town
Win 1st Half41%17%
Draw 1st Half35%17%
Loss 1st Half24%67%
Scored 1st Half65%28%
Conceded 1st Half47%72%
Win 2nd Half29%22%
Draw 2nd Half29%33%
Loss 2nd Half41%44%
Scored 2nd Half59%33%
Conceded 2nd Half65%56%
Over 0.5 HT82%89%
Over 1.5 HT53%22%

Recent Venue Form

Leiston (H)
WCoventry United3–1
LDartford0–3
LPeterborough Sports0–2
WGrays Athletic5–0
WRedditch United3–1
LRushall Olympic1–2
Hitchin Town (A)
LLeamington0–4
LTakeley0–2
LBury Town0–1
DBiggleswade Town1–1
LBishop's Stortford0–2
DRacing Club Warwick1–1

Head to Head · 8 matches

6
Leiston
75%
2
Draws
25%
0
Hitchin Town
0%
75%
Over 1.5
6/8
50%
Over 2.5
4/8
25%
Over 3.5
2/8
50%
BTTS
4/8
19/09/26
Hitchin Town
1–2
Leiston
25/01/25
Leiston
2–0
Hitchin Town
15/10/24
Hitchin Town
1–1
Leiston
06/04/24
Leiston
1–0
Hitchin Town
11/12/23
Hitchin Town
1–4
Leiston
25/02/23
Leiston
0–0
Hitchin Town
10/10/22
Hitchin Town
0–3
Leiston
30/10/21
Hitchin Town
1–3
Leiston
#TeamMPWDLGDPts
1Real Bedford10910+1928
2Bury Town10901+1127
3Bromsgrove Sporting10721+923
4Rushall Olympic11704+521
5Alvechurch10622+1220
6Kettering Town10541+1019
7Peterborough Sports11542+519
8Anstey Nomads10442+316
9Needham Market10424+214
10Redditch United10343+113
11Halesowen Town8413013
12Stourbridge10343-213
13Leiston10334012
14Racing Club Warwick11254-311
15Bishop's Stortford10316-510
16Leamington10235-39
17Banbury United10235-69
18Stratford Town10235-89
19Worcester City10145-67
20Hitchin Town11146-107
21Leighton Town10127-95
22Stamford100010-250

Team Insights

Leiston
  • ●Leiston have failed to win in their last 3 matches.
  • ●Leiston failed to keep a clean sheet in 5 of their 6 away matches.
  • ●Leiston have scored in 5 of their 6 away matches.
  • ●65% of Leiston's goals conceded were conceded away.
  • ●Leiston have scored 59% of their goals in the first half.
Hitchin Town
  • ●Hitchin Town have lost their last 3 away matches.
  • ●Hitchin Town failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 5 away matches.
  • ●Hitchin Town failed to keep a clean sheet in 5 of their 6 home matches.
  • ●Hitchin Town failed to keep a clean sheet in 5 of their 5 away matches.
  • ●Hitchin Town have lost 4 of their 5 away matches.
  • ●86% of Hitchin Town's points have been earned at home.
LALeamington16º0–4
WHLeighton Town21º1–0
LATakeley0–2
LABury Town2º0–1
LHLeiston1–2
DHStourbridge12º1–1

Season Schedule

Leiston
DARacing Club Warwick0–0
LAReal Bedford2–3
LHPeterborough Sports0–2
WABanbury United2–1
LABury Town3–4
WHRedditch United3–1
–AKettering Town20/10
–APeterborough Sports27/10
–HAlvechurch31/10
Hitchin Town
LHPeterborough Sports0–1
LALeamington0–4
WHLeighton Town1–0
LABury Town0–1
DHStourbridge1–1
LABishop's Stortford0–2
–AHalesowen Town17/10
–HStamford20/10
–HBury Town24/10

Top Scorers

Leiston
A. Mills9 ⚽
7 ⚽
H. Sayer4 ⚽
E. Jackson2 ⚽
N. Aitkens2 ⚽
W. Clemons2 ⚽
Hitchin Town
T. Rhiney2 ⚽
D. Freitas-Gouveia1 ⚽
G. Morrall1 ⚽
K. Tearle1 ⚽
L. C. Roberts K.1 ⚽
R. Deall1 ⚽

Cards Given

Leiston
Hitchin Town
J. Blue1 🟨
L. Stokoe1 🟨