MatchPulse

Mazatlán vs Cruz Azul — Liga MX

← Back
Mazatlán
Mazatlán
16º · 0.88 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 5d 2h
1 – 1
HT 0–0
Finished
Cruz Azul
Cruz Azul
3º · 1.94 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 3d 0h
Estadio El Encanto·Mazatlán·Mexico·25,000
🔒 Pro Feature

Unlock all Match Predictions

Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.

from€8.99/mo

billed annually · cancel anytime

Mazatlán and Cruz Azul meet in the Liga MX 2025 season, in a match played on 21 March 2026. Mazatlán have recorded 7 wins from 41 matches this season (17% win rate), averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.85 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 73% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 56%; and clean sheets in 10% of games. Cruz Azul have won 53% of their 58 matches, with 1.79 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 64%, Over 2.5 at 53%, and clean sheets at 33%.

The final score was Mazatlán 1–1 Cruz Azul. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.

Season Statistics

Mazatlán
—
Cruz Azul
16º
Position
3º
0.88
PPG
1.94
24%
Win %
53%
1.29
Goals / game
1.82
2.18
Conceded / game
1.06
73%
BTTS %
64%
10%
Clean sheet %
33%
56%
Over 2.5 %
53%
3.6
Avg corners
5.6
9.8
Avg shots
16.8
3.6
Avg shots on target
5.7
2.4
Avg yellow cards
2.2
12.0
Avg fouls
12.5
41.8%
Avg possession
54.6%

Home vs Away

Mazatlán
Home (8)
—
Cruz Azul
Away (9)
1.38
PPG
1.56
38%
Win %
33%
1.75
Goals / game
1.67
2.00
Conceded / game
1.33
90%
BTTS %
70%
5%
Clean sheet %
26%
70%
Over 2.5 %
41%
3.6
Avg corners
5.6
9.8
Avg shots
16.8
3.6
Avg shots on target
5.7
2.4
Avg yellow cards
2.2
41.8%
Avg possession
54.6%

Goals Scored

MazatlánHomeAwayCruz AzulHomeAway
Over 0.5 Scored78%95%62%88%90%85%
Over 1.5 Scored32%45%19%55%65%44%
Over 2.5 Scored5%10%0%22%29%15%
Failed To Score22%5%38%12%10%15%

Goals Conceded

MazatlánHomeAwayCruz AzulHomeAway
Over 0.5 Conceded90%95%86%67%61%74%
Over 1.5 Conceded56%65%48%28%32%22%
Over 2.5 Conceded24%25%24%7%6%7%
Clean Sheets10%5%14%33%39%26%

Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions

MazatlánCruz Azul
Over 0.595%91%
Over 1.583%83%
Over 2.556%53%
Over 3.539%29%
Over 4.520%22%
BTTS73%64%
BTTS & Win12%29%
BTTS & Draw29%28%
BTTS & Over 2.556%45%
BTTS No & Over 2.50%9%

1st Half / 2nd Half

MazatlánCruz Azul
Win 1st Half18%38%
Draw 1st Half33%47%
Loss 1st Half49%16%
Scored 1st Half41%57%
Conceded 1st Half67%38%
Win 2nd Half28%45%
Draw 2nd Half31%41%
Loss 2nd Half41%14%
Scored 2nd Half51%67%
Conceded 2nd Half56%45%
Over 0.5 HT79%67%
Over 1.5 HT44%36%

Recent Venue Form

Mazatlán (H)
WToluca4–3
DClub Queretaro1–1
DCruz Azul1–1
WLeon4–2
WCF Pachuca1–0
LGuadalajara Chivas1–2
Cruz Azul (A)
WCF Pachuca2–1
DU.N.A.M. - Pumas3–3
DClub America0–0
LMonterrey0–1
LInter Miami0–2
WNecaxa3–1

Number of Corners

9.8
Corners / Match
36 games
League Avg
9.4
337 games
9.2
Corners / Match
57 games
Match CornersMazatlánCruz AzulLeague Avg
Over 689%77%82%
Over 764%67%69%
Over 858%58%60%
Over 953%44%45%
Over 1039%35%34%
Over 1122%25%23%
Over 1219%18%17%
Over 1319%16%12%

Team Corners

Team CornersMazatlánCruz Azul
Corners Earned / Match3.65.7
Corners Against / Match6.23.6
Over 2.5 Corners For58%84%
Over 3.5 Corners For44%74%
Over 4.5 Corners For25%60%
Over 2.5 Corners Against92%67%
Over 3.5 Corners Against83%47%
Over 4.5 Corners Against67%26%

Head to Head · 13 matches

2
Mazatlán
15%
6
Draws
46%
5
Cruz Azul
38%
77%
Over 1.5
10/13
38%
Over 2.5
5/13
31%
Over 3.5
4/13
62%
BTTS
8/13
21/03/26
Mazatlán
1–1
Cruz Azul
13/07/25
Cruz Azul
0–0
Mazatlán
01/03/25
Mazatlán
1–1
Cruz Azul
14/08/24
Cruz Azul
2–2
Mazatlán
07/07/24
Cruz Azul
1–0
Mazatlán
27/01/24
Cruz Azul
2–1
Mazatlán
16/09/23
Mazatlán
2–2
Cruz Azul
04/03/23
Mazatlán
3–1
Cruz Azul
11/09/22
Cruz Azul
2–0
Mazatlán
09/04/22
Mazatlán
1–1
Cruz Azul
27/07/21
Cruz Azul
0–2
Mazatlán
04/03/21
Cruz Azul
1–0
Mazatlán
19/09/20
Mazatlán
2–3
Cruz Azul

Events

48'⚽J. Ovalle
51'🔄A. Montano(J. Paradela)
59'🟨José Paradela
61'🔄J. Marquez(N. Ibanez)
62'🔄J. Rodarte(C. Ebere)
68'🟨Brian Rubio
70'🟨Agustín Palavecino
75'🟨Sebastián Santos
76'🔄Dudu(B. Arce)
76'🔄J. Ovalle(M. Lainez)
82'🔄B. Rubio(Fabio Gomes)
82'🔄M. Zaleta(G. Lopez)
83'🔄L. Merolla(A. Leyva)
87'⚽G. Fernandez(J. Paradela)
88'🔄O. Campos(A. Morales)

Match Statistics

MazatlánCruz Azul
1.65xG (Expected Goals)1.29
3Shots on target6
11Total shots22
35Possession %65
3Corners9
12Fouls10
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
#TeamMPWDLGDPts
1U.N.A.M. - Pumas171061+1736
2Guadalajara Chivas171133+1636
3Cruz Azul17962+1333
4CF Pachuca17944+631
5Toluca17863+1230
6Atlas17755-226
7Tigres UANL17746+1025
8Club America17746+325
9Club Tijuana17584+223
10Leon17719-1022
11Club Queretaro17485-420
12FC Juarez17548-619
13Monterrey17539-218
14Atletico San Luis17539-318
15Necaxa17539-618
16Mazatlán174310-1515
17Puebla173410-1313
18Santos Laguna173311-1812

Team Insights

Mazatlán
  • ●Mazatlán failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 9 matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have scored in each of their last 6 matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have been undefeated in their last 5 home matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have scored in each of their last 17 home matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have lost their last 5 away matches.
  • ●Mazatlán failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 16 away matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 5 away matches.
  • ●Mazatlán failed to keep a clean sheet in 16 of their 17 home matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have scored in 17 of their 17 home matches.
  • ●Mazatlán failed to keep a clean sheet in 16 of their 17 away matches.
  • ●Mazatlán have lost 13 of their 17 away matches.
  • ●69% of Mazatlán's goals have been scored at home.
  • ●79% of Mazatlán's points have been earned at home.
Cruz Azul
  • ●Cruz Azul have been undefeated in their last 10 matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have been undefeated in their last 5 home matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have won their last 3 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 8 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have scored in each of their last 13 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 3 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have scored in 20 of their 22 home matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul failed to keep a clean sheet in 18 of their 22 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have won 10 of their 22 away matches.
  • ●Cruz Azul have scored in 20 of their 22 away matches.
LATigres UANL7º1–5
WHToluca5º4–3
DHClub Queretaro11º1–1
LANecaxa15º1–2
DHCruz Azul3º1–1
LAClub America8º0–2
WHLeon10º4–2
WHCF Pachuca4º1–0
WACF Pachuca13º2–1
WACF Pachuca16º2–1
WHFC Juarez18º5–0
WHFC Juarez18º5–0
DAU.N.A.M. - Pumas11º3–3
DHToluca3º3–3
DHToluca4º3–3
LAMonterrey5º0–1

Season Schedule

Mazatlán
LATigres UANL1–5
WHToluca4–3
DHClub Queretaro1–1
LAU.N.A.M. - Pumas1–3
LANecaxa1–2
DHCruz Azul1–1
Cruz Azul
WAU.N.A.M. - Pumas2–1
DHU.N.A.M. - Pumas0–0
WAGuadalajara Chivas2–1
DHGuadalajara Chivas2–2
WHAtlas1–0
WAAtlas3–2

Top Scorers

Mazatlán
F. Almada7 ⚽
Fabio Gomes6 ⚽
J. Ovalle5 ⚽
B. Rubio4 ⚽
J. Sierra3 ⚽
N. Benedetti3 ⚽
Cruz Azul
G. Fernandez14 ⚽
J. Paradela11 ⚽
C. Rodriguez9 ⚽
Á. Sepúlveda9 ⚽
A. Sepulveda7 ⚽
C. Rotondi7 ⚽

Cards Given

Mazatlán
Lucas Merolla11 🟨
Jair Díaz7 🟨
Bryan Colula6 🟨
Sebastián Santos6 🟨
Angel Leyva5 🟨
Facundo Almada4 🟨
Cruz Azul
Willer Ditta14 🟨
Gonzalo Piovi12 🟨
José Rivero10 🟨
Erik Lira9 🟨
Jeremy Márquez7 🟨
Carlos Rotondi6 🟨