Hibernian vs Motherwell — Premiership
← Back
1 – 2
HT 0–1
Finished

🔒 Pro Feature
Unlock all Match Predictions
Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.
from€8.99/mo
billed annually · cancel anytime
Hibernian and Motherwell meet in the Premiership 2026 season, in a match played on 2 August 2026. Hibernian have recorded 8 wins from 19 matches this season (42% win rate), averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 58% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 58%; and clean sheets in 21% of games. Motherwell have won 29% of their 17 matches, with 1.29 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 41%, Over 2.5 at 59%, and clean sheets at 29%.
The final score was Hibernian 1–2 Motherwell. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.
Season Statistics
—
10º
Position
9º
0.88
PPG
1.00
25%
Win %
25%
1.00
Goals / game
1.13
1.50
Conceded / game
1.63
58%
BTTS %
41%
21%
Clean sheet %
29%
58%
Over 2.5 %
59%
5.8
Avg corners
4.2
16.0
Avg shots
11.6
4.2
Avg shots on target
3.6
1.8
Avg yellow cards
1.6
11.8
Avg fouls
10.4
49.2%
Avg possession
52.2%
Home vs Away
Hibernian
Home (4)
—
Motherwell
Away (4)
0.25
PPG
1.00
0%
Win %
25%
0.75
Goals / game
1.50
1.75
Conceded / game
1.75
78%
BTTS %
56%
11%
Clean sheet %
11%
67%
Over 2.5 %
67%
5.8
Avg corners
4.2
16.0
Avg shots
11.6
4.2
Avg shots on target
3.6
1.8
Avg yellow cards
1.6
49.2%
Avg possession
52.2%
Goals Scored
| Hibernian | Home | Away | Motherwell | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Scored | 68% | 89% | 50% | 65% | 63% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 Scored | 42% | 44% | 40% | 41% | 50% | 33% |
| Over 2.5 Scored | 16% | 11% | 20% | 24% | 25% | 22% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 11% | 50% | 35% | 38% | 33% |
Goals Conceded
| Hibernian | Home | Away | Motherwell | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Conceded | 79% | 89% | 70% | 71% | 50% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 Conceded | 26% | 33% | 20% | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Over 2.5 Conceded | 11% | 22% | 0% | 35% | 38% | 33% |
| Clean Sheets | 21% | 11% | 30% | 29% | 50% | 11% |
Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions
| Hibernian | Motherwell | |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 89% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 68% | 82% |
| Over 2.5 | 58% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 21% | 35% |
| Over 4.5 | 16% | 18% |
| BTTS | 58% | 41% |
| BTTS & Win | 32% | 6% |
| BTTS & Draw | 5% | 12% |
| BTTS & Over 2.5 | 53% | 35% |
| BTTS No & Over 2.5 | 5% | 24% |
1st Half / 2nd Half
| Hibernian | Motherwell | |
|---|---|---|
| Win 1st Half | 37% | 24% |
| Draw 1st Half | 16% | 35% |
| Loss 1st Half | 47% | 41% |
| Scored 1st Half | 42% | 53% |
| Conceded 1st Half | 58% | 53% |
| Win 2nd Half | 16% | 29% |
| Draw 2nd Half | 79% | 35% |
| Loss 2nd Half | 5% | 35% |
| Scored 2nd Half | 47% | 47% |
| Conceded 2nd Half | 42% | 53% |
| Over 0.5 HT | 84% | 76% |
| Over 1.5 HT | 32% | 35% |
Recent Venue Form
D
Aberdeen1–1
L
Kilmarnock0–1
L
Heart Of Midlothian1–3
L
Gent2–3
W
Partick1–0
W
Shkendija2–1
L
Dundee1–2
L
Rangers0–1
D
ST Mirren3–3
L
SC Freiburg1–4
L
Stenhousemuir0–1
D
HJK Helsinki1–1
Number of Corners
11.2
Corners / Match
13 games
League Avg
11.7
48 games
10.4
Corners / Match
12 games
| Match Corners | Hibernian | Motherwell | League Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 6 | 100% | 92% | 98% |
| Over 7 | 85% | 83% | 90% |
| Over 8 | 77% | 67% | 81% |
| Over 9 | 62% | 67% | 71% |
| Over 10 | 46% | 50% | 65% |
| Over 11 | 31% | 33% | 48% |
| Over 12 | 23% | 17% | 33% |
| Over 13 | 23% | 17% | 25% |
Team Corners
| Team Corners | Hibernian | Motherwell |
|---|---|---|
| Corners Earned / Match | 5.8 | 4.2 |
| Corners Against / Match | 5.5 | 6.3 |
| Over 2.5 Corners For | 92% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 Corners For | 69% | 42% |
| Over 4.5 Corners For | 62% | 42% |
| Over 2.5 Corners Against | 85% | 83% |
| Over 3.5 Corners Against | 69% | 75% |
| Over 4.5 Corners Against | 62% | 75% |
Head to Head · 44 matches
16
Hibernian
36%
12
Draws
27%
16
Motherwell
36%
75%
Over 1.5
33/44
57%
Over 2.5
25/44
32%
Over 3.5
14/44
52%
BTTS
23/44
02/08/26
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–216/05/26
Motherwell
Hibernian
0–121/03/26
Hibernian
Motherwell
0–010/01/26
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–125/11/25
Hibernian
Motherwell
2–011/01/25
Motherwell
Hibernian
3–130/11/24
Hibernian
Motherwell
0–305/10/24
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–215/05/24
Motherwell
Hibernian
3–013/04/24
Hibernian
Motherwell
1–102/01/24
Motherwell
Hibernian
2–213/08/23
Hibernian
Motherwell
2–101/04/23
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–308/01/23
Hibernian
Motherwell
2–308/10/22
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–013/03/22
Hibernian
Motherwell
1–226/01/22
Hibernian
Motherwell
0–004/12/21
Motherwell
Hibernian
1–101/08/21
Hibernian
Motherwell
2–324/04/21
Motherwell
Hibernian
2–2Events
40'⚽ PL. Fadinger
48'🟨J. Mulligan
55'🟨O. Priestman
56'⚽ PM. Boyle
60'🔄A. Mayor(R. Molotnikov)
66'🔄J. Girdwood-Reich(J. Knight-Lebel)
66'🔄W. Vogt(T. Maswanhise)
68'🟨L. Fadinger
73'🔄M. Boyle(A. Suto)
73'🔄M. Chaiwa(A. Abdulai)
75'🔄R. Charles-Cook(A. Lowry)
76'🟨T. Sparrow
82'🔄E. Longelo(E. Wilson)
82'🔄O. Priestman(O. Whyte)
85'⚽I. Said(D. Williams)
Match Statistics
HibernianMotherwell
1.92xG (Expected Goals)2.00
6Shots on target5
19Total shots9
48Possession %52
9Corners2
14Fouls13
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | +12 | 21 | |
| 2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | +6 | 19 | |
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | +11 | 16 | |
| 4 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 13 | |
| 5 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11 | |
| 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 11 | |
| 7 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6 | 10 | |
| 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 8 | |
| 9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 8 | |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 7 | |
| 11 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -4 | 6 | |
| 12 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -11 | 5 |
Team Insights
- ●Hibernian have failed to win in their last 5 matches.
- ●Hibernian failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 8 matches.
- ●Hibernian have failed to win in their last 4 home matches.
- ●Hibernian have lost their last 2 away matches.
- ●62% of Hibernian's goals have been scored away.
- ●86% of Hibernian's points have been earned away.
- ●Hibernian have conceded 67% of their goals in the first half.
- ●Motherwell have failed to win in their last 4 matches.
- ●Motherwell have lost their last 4 matches.
- ●Motherwell have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 3 matches.
- ●Motherwell have lost their last 2 away matches.
- ●67% of Motherwell's goals have been scored away.
- ●Motherwell have scored 56% of their goals in the first half.
- ●Motherwell have conceded 62% of their goals in the first half.
Season Schedule
LA
Dundee Utd0–1
DH
Aberdeen1–1
LH
Kilmarnock0–1
LA
ST Johnstone1–2
LH
Heart Of Midlothian1–3
WA
Dundee2–1
–H
Falkirk17/10
–H
Celtic25/10
–A
ST Mirren28/10
LH
Celtic0–2
LA
Dundee1–2
LH
Aberdeen0–4
LA
Rangers0–1
WH
Dundee Utd3–0
DA
ST Mirren3–3
–A
Kilmarnock17/10
–H
Heart Of Midlothian25/10
–A
ST Johnstone28/10
Top Scorers
M. Boyle4 ⚽
N. Lowe3 ⚽
O. Elding3 ⚽
T. Klidje3 ⚽
F. Passlack2 ⚽
C. Wright2 ⚽
I. Said3 ⚽
L. Fadinger3 ⚽
R. Charles-Cook3 ⚽
T. Maswanhise2 ⚽
Alex·Lowry2 ⚽
Dylan Levitt1 ⚽
Cards Given
M. Chaiwa5 🟨
Miguel Changa Chaiwa2 🟨
J. Campbell2 🟨
J. Mulligan2 🟨
M. Boyle2 🟨
Grant Hanley1 🟨
L. Fadinger4 🟨
M. Moormann3 🟨
O. Priestman2 🟨
J. Girdwood-Reich2 🟨
A. Lowry2 🟨
J. Hodge1 🟨