Liga MX — Card Stats
Mexico · 2026/27
Yellow Cards — Match Total
| # | Team | MP | O 1.5 | O 2.5 | O 3.5 | O 4.5 | O 5.5 | O 6.5 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 93% | 86% | 79% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 5.5 | |
| 2 | 13 | 100% | 85% | 62% | 46% | 38% | 23% | 4.9 | |
| 3 | 14 | 93% | 79% | 50% | 36% | 36% | 29% | 4.7 | |
| 4 | 13 | 92% | 85% | 54% | 54% | 31% | 23% | 4.6 | |
| 5 | 15 | 87% | 80% | 73% | 40% | 33% | 20% | 4.6 | |
| 6 | 14 | 93% | 71% | 64% | 43% | 29% | 21% | 4.5 | |
| 7 | 14 | 93% | 79% | 71% | 50% | 36% | 7% | 4.4 | |
| 8 | 14 | 86% | 71% | 50% | 50% | 29% | 7% | 4.1 | |
| 9 | 12 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 33% | 25% | 8% | 3.9 | |
| 10 | 14 | 93% | 79% | 64% | 29% | 7% | 7% | 3.9 | |
| 11 | 13 | 85% | 77% | 54% | 23% | 15% | 0% | 3.5 | |
| 12 | 14 | 86% | 64% | 50% | 29% | 14% | 7% | 3.4 | |
| 13 | 14 | 86% | 57% | 57% | 36% | 14% | 0% | 3.4 | |
| 14 | 14 | 64% | 50% | 50% | 29% | 14% | 7% | 3.2 | |
| 15 | 15 | 87% | 67% | 27% | 7% | 7% | 0% | 2.9 | |
| 16 | 13 | 69% | 46% | 31% | 8% | 8% | 0% | 2.6 | |
| 17 | 15 | 73% | 60% | 20% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 2.5 | |
| 18 | 13 | 62% | 23% | 23% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 2.1 |
Yellow Cards — Match Total
League avg
3.82
Most carded
5.5
Fewest carded
2.1
Yellow Cards per Match in Liga MX 2026
CF Pachuca leads Liga MX with an average of 5.50 yellow cards per match across 14 fixtures — placing them at the top of the discipline table.
FC Juarez (4.92) and Leon (4.71) follow closely, with the trio averaging 5.04 combined. Their games consistently generate elevated card activity.
At the other end, Puebla averages just 2.15 yellow cards per match — the lowest figure in the competition across 13 matches.
Disciplinary Market Insights
The Liga MX averages 3.82 yellow cards per match as a league-wide baseline — a key reference for disciplinary betting markets.
The most active trio (CF Pachuca, FC Juarez, Leon) averages 5.04 collectively, sitting 1.22 above the league mean. Fixtures involving these sides provide a structural edge in over-threshold card markets.
Yellow Cards For
| # | Team | MP | O 0.5 | O 1.5 | O 2.5 | O 3.5 | O 4.5 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 93% | 86% | 57% | 43% | 14% | 3.1 | |
| 2 | 13 | 100% | 77% | 46% | 46% | 23% | 3.0 | |
| 3 | 14 | 93% | 79% | 50% | 29% | 21% | 2.9 | |
| 4 | 13 | 92% | 62% | 38% | 31% | 8% | 2.3 | |
| 5 | 14 | 100% | 57% | 36% | 29% | 7% | 2.3 | |
| 6 | 14 | 100% | 64% | 29% | 14% | 0% | 2.1 | |
| 7 | 12 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 2.0 | |
| 8 | 14 | 79% | 64% | 29% | 14% | 7% | 1.9 | |
| 9 | 15 | 87% | 60% | 27% | 13% | 0% | 1.9 | |
| 10 | 14 | 100% | 43% | 29% | 14% | 0% | 1.9 | |
| 11 | 13 | 92% | 69% | 23% | 0% | 0% | 1.9 | |
| 12 | 14 | 79% | 71% | 21% | 7% | 0% | 1.8 | |
| 13 | 14 | 79% | 50% | 36% | 7% | 0% | 1.7 | |
| 14 | 15 | 93% | 40% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 1.4 | |
| 15 | 14 | 79% | 29% | 14% | 7% | 0% | 1.3 | |
| 16 | 13 | 77% | 23% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 1.1 | |
| 17 | 15 | 73% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.1 | |
| 18 | 13 | 46% | 31% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0.9 |
Yellow Cards For
League avg
1.91
Most carded
3.1
Fewest carded
0.9
Yellow Cards For — Liga MX 2026
CF Pachuca leads Liga MX with an average of 3.07 yellow cards per match across 14 fixtures — placing them at the top of the discipline table.
FC Juarez (3.00) and Club Queretaro (2.86) follow closely, with the trio averaging 2.98 combined. Their games consistently generate elevated card activity.
At the other end, Guadalajara Chivas averages just 0.92 yellow cards per match — the lowest figure in the competition across 13 matches.
Disciplinary Market Insights
The Liga MX averages 1.91 yellow cards per match as a league-wide baseline — a key reference for disciplinary betting markets.
The most active trio (CF Pachuca, FC Juarez, Club Queretaro) averages 2.98 collectively, sitting 1.07 above the league mean. Fixtures involving these sides provide a structural edge in over-threshold card markets.
Yellow Cards Against
| # | Team | MP | O 0.5 | O 1.5 | O 2.5 | O 3.5 | O 4.5 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 100% | 67% | 47% | 33% | 20% | 2.7 | |
| 2 | 14 | 93% | 71% | 43% | 36% | 14% | 2.6 | |
| 3 | 14 | 86% | 71% | 50% | 21% | 7% | 2.4 | |
| 4 | 14 | 86% | 79% | 29% | 29% | 7% | 2.4 | |
| 5 | 14 | 100% | 71% | 36% | 14% | 7% | 2.4 | |
| 6 | 13 | 100% | 62% | 31% | 23% | 15% | 2.3 | |
| 7 | 14 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 21% | 0% | 2.1 | |
| 8 | 13 | 100% | 54% | 23% | 15% | 0% | 1.9 | |
| 9 | 12 | 83% | 67% | 25% | 8% | 8% | 1.9 | |
| 10 | 14 | 93% | 57% | 21% | 7% | 0% | 1.8 | |
| 11 | 13 | 85% | 46% | 23% | 15% | 0% | 1.7 | |
| 12 | 13 | 92% | 54% | 15% | 8% | 0% | 1.7 | |
| 13 | 14 | 71% | 50% | 36% | 7% | 0% | 1.6 | |
| 14 | 14 | 93% | 43% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 1.5 | |
| 15 | 15 | 80% | 47% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 1.5 | |
| 16 | 15 | 80% | 40% | 13% | 7% | 0% | 1.4 | |
| 17 | 14 | 64% | 43% | 21% | 7% | 0% | 1.4 | |
| 18 | 13 | 69% | 31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.0 |
Yellow Cards Against
League avg
1.9
Most carded
2.7
Fewest carded
1.0
Yellow Cards Against — Liga MX 2026
Club America leads Liga MX with an average of 2.73 yellow cards conceded per match across 15 fixtures — placing them at the top of the discipline table.
Club Tijuana (2.57) and CF Pachuca (2.43) follow closely, with the trio averaging 2.58 combined. Their games consistently generate elevated card activity.
At the other end, Puebla averages just 1.00 yellow cards conceded per match — the lowest figure in the competition across 13 matches.
Disciplinary Market Insights
The Liga MX averages 1.90 yellow cards conceded per match as a league-wide baseline — a key reference for disciplinary betting markets.
The most active trio (Club America, Club Tijuana, CF Pachuca) averages 2.58 collectively, sitting 0.68 above the league mean. Fixtures involving these sides provide a structural edge in over-threshold card markets.